Every Noise at Once · classical performance   scan   playlist   intro   pulse   edge   2017
Duo Gazzana»
David Zinman»
Paul McCreesh»
Martha Argerich»
Concentus Musicus Wien»
Bavarian State Orchestra»
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra»
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra»
Louis Lortie»
Dame Joan Sutherland»
Truls Mørk»
Claudio Arrau»
Bernard Haitink»
Gustavo Dudamel»
Hopkinson Smith»
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra»
Howard Shelley»
Narciso Yepes»
Alison Balsom»
Anthony Camden»
Hespèrion XXI»
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra»
Fabio Luisi»
Yuri Bashmet»
Carolyn Sampson»
Dorothee Mields»
Alexander Melnikov»
Les Sacqueboutiers»
San Francisco Symphony»
Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique»
Dominique Vellard»
Miklós Spányi»
Camerata Cassovia»
Matthias Goerne»
Ricercar Consort»
Simone Dinnerstein»
Jean-Efflam Bavouzet»
Kammerorchester Basel»
Kristian Bezuidenhout»
Collegium Musicum 90»
Michala Petri»
Scottish Ensemble»
Ole Edvard Antonsen»
Han-Na Chang»
Leif Ove Andsnes»
Alicia de Larrocha»
Jacqueline du Pré»
Le Poème Harmonique»
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra»
Choir of King's College, Cambridge»
Alexandre Tharaud»
Antoine Tamestit»
Christian Thielemann»
David Fray»
Emanuel Ax»
Musica Florea»
Oslo Camerata»
Maria João Pires»
The Avison Ensemble»
Jordi Savall»
Il Fondamento»
David Oistrakh»
Jascha Heifetz»
Simon Standage»
Stephen Stubbs»
Amadeus Quartet»
Le Concert Des Nations»
Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin»
Gil Shaham»
Karl Böhm»
Ann Hallenberg»
Yehudi Menuhin»
Sir Neville Marriner»
Kammerakademie Potsdam»
Marin Alsop»
Paul Galbraith»
Richard Bonynge»
Isaac Stern»
Douglas Boyd»
Leonidas Kavakos»
Xavier De Maistre»
The English Concert»
City of London Sinfonia»
Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau»
Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin»
René Jacobs»
Ensemble Zefiro»
Elizabeth Wallfisch»
Concerto Köln»
Thomas Hampson»
Gustavo Núñez»
Reinhard Goebel»
L'Arte dell' Arco»
Andreas Ottensamer»
Christian Gerhaher»
Academy of Ancient Music»
Chamber Orchestra of Europe»
Agnes Baltsa»
Modo Antiquo»
Mischa Maisky»
Nicholas Phan»
Henryk Szeryng»
Sir Colin Davis»
Nathalie Stutzmann»
Emerson String Quartet»
Gächinger Kantorei Stuttgart»
Clara Haskil»
Denis Matsuev»
Richard Goode»
American Bach Soloists»
Cantus Cölln»
Huelgas Ensemble»
Yo-Yo Ma»
Francis Colpron»
Véronique Gens»
Pinchas Zukerman»
Riccardo Chailly»
Le Concert d'Astrée»
Munich Philharmonic Orchestra»
Glenn Gould»
Ton Koopman»
Lorin Maazel»
Nash Ensemble»
Sandrine Piau»
Eugene Ormandy»
La Petite Bande»
Gundula Janowitz»
Sigiswald Kuijken»
Philippe Entremont»
Piotr Anderszewski»
Christopher Warren-Green»
Lionel Bringuier»
Orchestra dell'Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia»
Wies de Boevé»
Jeremy Denk»
Albrecht Mayer»
Joyce DiDonato»
Marek Janowski»
Erich Leinsdorf»
Dame Janet Baker»
Sir Simon Rattle»
William Christie»
Giuliano Carmignola»
Les Musiciens du Louvre»
Los Angeles Philharmonic»
Lucerne Festival Orchestra»
Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra»
Robin Blaze»
Sol Gabetta»
Clas Pehrsson»
Michael Chance»
Valery Gergiev»
Christina Pluhar»
New York Philharmonic»
Yevgeny Sudbin»
Krystian Zimerman»
Roberto Díaz»
Sergio Azzolini»
Hille Perl»
Joshua Bell»
Peter Kooij»
Vox Luminis»
Janine Jansen»
Riccardo Muti»
Amandine Beyer»
Camerata Bariloche»
Berliner Philharmoniker»
Anonymous 4»
Bruno Cocset»
George Szell»
Charles Dutoit»
Wilhelm Kempff»
Barbara Schlick»
Barry Wordsworth»
Myung-Whun Chung»
Stephen Kovacevich»
Khatia Buniatishvili»
Mstislav Rostropovich»
BBC Symphony Orchestra»
London Symphony Orchestra»
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra»
Arturo Benedetti Michelangeli»
Birgit Nilsson»
Lang Lang»
Zubin Mehta»
Paavo Järvi»
Anne Queffélec»
Takács Quartet»
Sviatoslav Richter»
Jean-Guihen Queyras»
Gewandhausorchester Leipzig»
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra»
Nigel North»
La Serenissima»
Christian Lindberg»
Håkan Hardenberger»
Jakob Lindberg»
Tamás Benkócs»
Andrew Litton»
Nelson Freire»
Quatuor Ébène»
I Solisti Veneti»
Rolando Villazón»
Cleveland Orchestra»
Academia Montis Regalis»
Oxford Camerata»
Kronos Quartet»
Toyohiko Satoh»
Borodin Quartet»
Capella Istropolitana»
Elisabeth Schwarzkopf»
Mitsuko Uchida»
Paolo Pandolfo»
Christian Tetzlaff»
Alexander Liebreich»
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra»
Orchestre Symphonique de Montréal»
City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra»
Heinz Holliger»
Leonard Bernstein»
Teodor Currentzis»
Dorothee Oberlinger»
Dmitry Sinkovsky»
Royal Scottish National Orchestra»
Yuja Wang»
Göran Söllscher»
Manchester Camerata»
Lisa Beznosiuk»
Christoph Eschenbach»
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields»
Günter Wand»
Murray Perahia»
Elizabeth Kenny»
Hana Blaziková»
Minnesota Orchestra»
Ensemble Baroque De Limoges»
Trio Mediæval»
Daniel Hope»
Hilary Hahn»
Rolf Lislevand»
Camerata Romana»
Fabio Biondi»
Gidon Kremer»
Jean-Pierre Rampal»
Rinaldo Alessandrini»
Paul Lewis»
Kyung Wha Chung»
Vladimir Horowitz»
Núria Rial»
Edith Mathis»
Peter Whelan»
Ivo Pogorelich»
Cecilia Bartoli»
Kodály Quartet»
Gustav Leonhardt»
Federico Guglielmo»
Staatskapelle Dresden»
Sō Percussion»
Lucia Popp»
Paul O'Dette»
Alain Lombard»
Olli Mustonen»
Nicholas McGegan»
Jerusalem Quartet»
John Eliot Gardiner»
Sarah Chang»
Andrew Manze»
Fritz Reiner»
Carlos Kleiber»
Emmanuel Pahud»
Europa Galante»
Marc Minkowski»
Viktoria Mullova»
Esa-Pekka Salonen»
Christopher Hogwood»
Australian Brandenburg Orchestra»
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment»
Jenő Jandó»
Samuel Ramey»
Kathryn Stott»
Simone Kermes»
Christa Ludwig»
Berliner Barock Solisten»
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra»
Orchester der Deutschen Oper Berlin»
Eliahu Inbal»
Emma Kirkby»
James Levine»
Jessye Norman»
Barry Tuckwell»
Frans Brüggen»
Hagen Quartett»
Artemis Quartet»
Camerata Salzburg»
Christophe Rousset»
Vladimir Ashkenazy»
Accademia Bizantina»
Freiburger Barockorchester»
Edo de Waart»
Ian Bostridge»
Franco Fagioli»
Otto Klemperer»
Beaux Arts Trio»
Barbara Hendricks»
Magdalena Kozená»
Philadelphia Orchestra»
Juilliard String Quartet»
Flanders Recorder Quartet»
Jasper De Waal»
Musica Amphion»
Herbert von Karajan»
Detroit Symphony Orchestra»
L'Orchestre de la Suisse Romande»
Anner Bylsma»
James Bowman»
Neeme Järvi»
Richard Egarr»
Trio Wanderer»
Ingrid Haebler»
Grigory Sokolov»
Anne-Sophie Mutter»
Quatuor Mosaïques»
Sergiu Celibidache»
Anne Sofie von Otter»
The Monteverdi Choir»
SWR Symphony Orchestra»
Gottfried Von Der Goltz»
Orchestra Of The 18th Century»
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra»
Fretwork»
Bayreuth Festival Orchestra»
Gerard Schwarz»
Dan Laurin»
Paul Hillier»
Suzie LeBlanc»
Andreas Staier»
Pierre Hantaï»
Alban Berg Quartett»
Les Arts Florissants»
London Mozart Players»
Emil Gilels»
Florilegium»
Rachel Podger»
London Baroque»
Collegium Vocale Gent»
Boston Symphony Orchestra»
Stile Antico»
Radu Lupu»
Mirella Freni»
Alfred Brendel»
András Schiff»
Richard Hickox»
Georges Prêtre»
Arthur Rubinstein»
Philippe Herreweghe»
Le Concert Spirituel»
Chicago Symphony Orchestra»
Zoltán Kocsis»
Itzhak Perlman»
Michael Tilson Thomas»
Evgeny Kissin»
Antonio Pappano»
BBC Philharmonic»
Lisa Batiashvili»
Maurizio Pollini»
The Hilliard Ensemble»
Iona Brown»
Diego Fasolis»
I Musici»
Vasily Petrenko»
Jonathan Biss»
Hélène Grimaud»
Sir Adrian Boult»
Richard Watkins»
Salvatore Accardo»
Andrew Lawrence-King»
Il Giardino Armonico»
Julia Fischer»
Pierre Boulez»
Kim Kashkashian»
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra»
Kurt Masur»
Steven Isserlis»
Julian Lloyd Webber»
Seattle Symphony Orchestra»
Tõnu Kaljuste»
Dawn Upshaw»
Martin Fröst»
Café Zimmermann»
Roberta Invernizzi»
Sir Roger Norrington»
Alan Gilbert»
Mariss Jansons»
Maurice Steger»
Maxim Vengerov»
Monica Huggett»
Trevor Pinnock»
Mikhail Pletnev»
Montserrat Figueras»
Musica Antiqua Köln»
Pierre-Laurent Aimard»
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra»
Collegium Aureum»
Alisa Weilerstein»
Concerto Italiano»
Camerata Bern»
Grumiaux Trio»
WDR Sinfonieorchester Köln»
Vienna State Opera Orchestra»
The Sixteen»
Le Parlement De Musique»
Tine Thing Helseth»
L'Arpeggiata»
Philippe Jaroussky»
I Virtuosi Italiani»
Nikolaus Harnoncourt»
Philharmonia Orchestra»
English Baroque Soloists»
Russian National Orchestra»
Andre de Ridder»
James Ehnes»
Jaime Laredo»
Pascal Rogé»
Sabine Meyer»
Barbara Bonney»
Claudio Abbado»
Tokyo String Quartet»
Wiener Philharmoniker»
La Rêveuse»
Bejun Mehta»
Seiji Ozawa»
Alain Trudel»
Gli Incogniti»
Andreas Scholl»
Arthur Grumiaux»
Renaud Capuçon»
Menahem Pressler»
Paul Badura-Skoda»
Max Emanuel Cenčić»
John Holloway»
Alice Sara Ott»
Charles Daniels»
Christophe Coin»
Daniel Barenboim»
Joanne Lunn»
Cheryl Studer»
Rudolf Serkin»
Belcea Quartet»
Isabelle Faust»
Concerto Vocale»
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra»
Orchestra Del Teatro Alla Scala, Milano»
opera»
minimal»
contemporary classical»
string quartet»
modern performance»
early music ensemble»
classical oboe»
early music»
classical»
classical performance»
violin»
romantic era»
viol»
choral»
viola»
orchestra»
classical piano»
avant-garde»
oriental classical»
21st century classical»
australian classical»
orchestral performance»
early modern classical»
chinese classical»
baroque ensemble»
classical era»
chamber orchestra»
classical soprano»
bassline»
jump up»
bouncy house»
jumpstyle»
electro latino»
workout»
tekno»
deep vocal house»
hip house»
baile funk»
eurodance»
italo dance»
hardcore breaks»
disco polo»
hard bass»
bubblegum dance»
hands up»
deep discofox»
breakbeat»
discofox»
@EveryNoise ·  glenn mcdonald
This is an ongoing attempt at an algorithmically-generated, readability-adjusted scatter-plot of the musical genre-space, based on data tracked and analyzed for 1802 genres by Spotify. The calibration is fuzzy, but in general down is more organic, up is more mechanical and electric; left is denser and more atmospheric, right is spikier and bouncier.
 
Click anything to hear an example of what it sounds like.
 
Click the » on an artist to go to their Spotify page.